Monday, February 21, 2011

Love Her!

"...a lower quality of life is a byproduct of inadequate health care and inadequate family planning options" - Hillary Clinton via Houston Chronicle

Friday, February 18, 2011

Ugh

Rep Jackie Speier is awesome. I'm glad that there are men and women in congress standing up for women, specifically low income women, who do desperately needs the kinds of services that planned parenthood offers.

I don't post about this kind of stuff in Facebook anymore but I am disgusted that congress is voting to defund family planning, cancer screening and STD testing under the guise of defunding abortion services when, in fact, there are Already laws in place prohibiting federal funds from being used for abortions (the only exceptions are for rape - which republicans tried to define as only as "forcible" rape; that language was quickly changed after the shit storm that ensued after women's rights activists brought it to peoples attention, and also for incest and also to protect the life of the mother (which is controversial if you happen to need a life saving abortion at a catholic hospital)

I agree that we should be focusing on jobs not on ideology. And if you happen to be against abortions then perhaps you should work on making family planning more, not less accessible. For crying out loud didn't we just spend a whole fucking year listening to republicans go on and on about how government has no place in private medical decisions? Make no mistake, the people actively fighting to make abortion illegal (and this right is being chipped away at state by state, bill by bill) are ALSO against contraception. Seriously, check out some of the major "pro life" websites beyond the home page. The evidence is there and if roe v wade ever does get overturned, birth control will be next.

Now if you made it through my rant you shall be rewarded with a Kim\Greg quote

Greg: What are you blogging about?
Kim: birth control.
Greg: AGAIN?!

:)

Thursday, February 17, 2011

Very Poor (Failure)!

I just scored this quiz on how I would rate as a 1930s wife. Apparently I would rate a -9. 0-24 is "very bad (failure)" so -9 is pretty epic.

I also learned that "congress" is a 1930s euphemism for S-E-X.

Kim: I don't know what marital congress means. Wait, does it mean sex?
Greg: Yes, it means sex.
Kim: Yay, I get a point!!

Thursday, February 10, 2011

More Shit Greg Says

(I'm basically just posting these to entertain Jessica :) )

2/10/11

Kim: What is that note on your hand?
Greg: It's my palm pilot
Kim :::blank stare:::
Greg: Because it's on my palm. It was supposed to be clever.


Kim: I need to make dinner and do laundry. I'm going to be like, a real wife tonight.
Greg: Awesome.

::: 2 min later:::

Greg: WHAT ARE YOU DOING?!
Kim: Uh...laundry
Greg: YOU DON'T SEPARATE?! THE LIGHTS AND THE DARKS?!
Kim: No, I don't have time for that shit! I mean, I wash my bras separate... everything else I pretty much just wash together.
Greg: No wonder my tshirts aren't as white as they used to be...

Note: We have been married, and I have been doing our laundry, for over 4 years.

Monday, February 7, 2011

Shit Greg Says - The Gym Edition

Greg: It is almost 7:45pm!! WHERE HAVE YOU BEEN?
Kim: I was at the gym... didn't you get my text? I left work a little late, there was some traffic, then I ran 4 miles on the treadmill, and then I came home.
Greg: YOU COULD HAVE BEEN ABDUCTED!
Kim: I am not going to get abducted.
Greg: YOU ARE TINY AND CUTE AND EASILY ABDUCTABLE!
Kim: I AM NOT....ok, I am all of those things. But I'm still not going to get abducted. I have common sense, the parking lot has lights, and they have security guards in golf carts to make sure little girls like me don't get abducted.
Greg: From now on you need to call me as soon as you leave the gym, stay on the phone with me while you're walking to your car and when you start moving then you can hang up.
Kim: I think you're being a little ridiculous.
Greg: What are you going to do if you get abducted?! You will be tied up in a van unable to communicate with me!
Kim: Can't you come save me Liam Neeson style?
Greg: I won't be able to! You'll end up getting killed and your last thought will be why didn't Greg come save me? I can't live with that.
Kim: Soooo.... what you're saying is....you're NOT as awesome as Liam Neeson?
Greg: I am not as awesome as Liam Neeson.
Kim: ok. I will call you when I leave the gym.


Greg: You can't have a brownie!
Kim: Why not? You're having a brownie...
Greg: I'm a fatty. Fatties are allowed to have brownies. People who are training for marathons are not allowed to have brownies.
Kim: I'm failing to see the logic here.

Saturday, February 5, 2011

Shit Greg Says

Kim: Do you think you're going to want to have a 30th birthday party?
Greg: Yes. Remember - dancers in their underwear, Huey Lewis and The News.
Kim: Huey Lewis and The News?
Greg: He's kind of a burnout so... it could happen.

Greg: I hate how you open the blinds.
Kim: Why?
Greg: Because I'm in my underwear!
Kim: It's 12:30 in the afternoon; it's past underwear time.
Greg: There is no such thing as past underwear time.

Tuesday, February 1, 2011

Work

Kim: You can't put "I'm excited about the next phase of my life including my wife and eventual expansion of my family" on your cover letter.*
Greg: Why? It's a plus for men. People think men with kids work harder.
Kim: If I put "I'm looking forward to expanding my family" on a cover letter it would be torn to shreds!
Greg: Too bad you don't have a penis.


*Note: I am NOT pregnant.